2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information
2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains |
| Zip code | 07076 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Scotch Plains Township |
| Block | 11501 |
| Lot | 17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains
| Sale date | 04/29/1983 |
| Sale price | $138,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $16,402 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains
| Building sqft | 2,400 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.375 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains
- • Improvements for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains
2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $141,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $17,475.
When was 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 04/29/1983 for $138,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/1983 | $138,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,652 |
| Current property tax | $16,402 |
| Market value | $141,500 |
Assessment History for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $141,500 | $141,500 | 11.768 | $16,652 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $141,500 | $141,500 | 11.421 | $16,161 | +1.21% |
| 2022 | $141,500 | $141,500 | 11.285 | $15,968 | +0.17% |
| 2021 | $141,500 | $141,500 | 11.266 | $15,941 | +0.48% |
| 2020 | $141,500 | $141,500 | 11.212 | $15,865 | +0.75% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Judy Lane, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.34 |
| J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 535 | 0.49 |
| William J. McGinn Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 527 | 0.59 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 0.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.34 |
| I Am's Temple Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 93 | 1.29 |
| Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 917 | 1.31 |
| College Achieve Central Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,403 | 1.31 |