2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains |
| Zip code | 07076 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Scotch Plains Township |
| Block | 11902 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains
| Sale date | 12/21/1992 |
| Sale price | $246,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,040 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains
| Building sqft | 2,466 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.127 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains
- • Improvements for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains
2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,466 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $144,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $17,882.
When was 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 12/21/1992 for $246,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/21/1992 | $246,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,040 |
| Market value | $144,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $144,800 | $144,800 | 11.768 | $17,040 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $144,800 | $144,800 | 11.421 | $16,538 | +2.77% |
| 2022 | $142,600 | $142,600 | 11.285 | $16,092 | +0.17% |
| 2021 | $142,600 | $142,600 | 11.266 | $16,065 | +0.48% |
| 2020 | $142,600 | $142,600 | 11.212 | $15,988 | +0.75% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Fenimore Drive, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J. McGinn Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 527 | 0.44 |
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.45 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 0.74 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 0.74 |
| J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 535 | 0.78 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.45 |
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 1.45 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 1.47 |
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 1.55 |
| Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 917 | 1.55 |