Union County  »  07076  »  James CT  »  1 James CT

1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 James Court, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 12101
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains

Sale date 02/26/2004
Sale price $1
Property tax $34,822

Lot & Building Information for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 4,017
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.74
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 James Court, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1968 and has a total of 4,017 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,900, the tax amount paid for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $36,543.

When was 1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 02/26/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2004 $1
09/09/1998 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,822
Market value $295,900

Assessment History for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $295,900 $295,900 11.768 $34,822 +3.04%
2023 $295,900 $295,900 11.421 $33,795 +1.21%
2022 $295,900 $295,900 11.285 $33,392 +0.17%
2021 $295,900 $295,900 11.266 $33,336 +0.48%
2020 $295,900 $295,900 11.212 $33,176 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 James Court, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.18
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.22
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.22
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.47
J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.47
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.66
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.76
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.77
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.84

Nearest high schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.18
Union Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 740 0.67
Union County Vocational Technical School 10 Public 9-12 511 0.76