7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains |
| Zip code | 07076 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Scotch Plains Township |
| Block | 12101 |
| Lot | 28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.527 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains
- • Improvements for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains
Assessed at $51,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $6,384.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,084 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $51,700 |
Assessment History for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $51,700 | $51,700 | 11.768 | $6,084 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $51,700 | $51,700 | 11.421 | $5,905 | +1.21% |
| 2022 | $51,700 | $51,700 | 11.285 | $5,834 | +0.17% |
| 2021 | $51,700 | $51,700 | 11.266 | $5,825 | +0.48% |
| 2020 | $51,700 | $51,700 | 11.212 | $5,797 | +0.75% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Colonial Drive, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Regional School | NR | Public | 1, 5-6, 9-12 | 0 | 0.16 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 0.33 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 0.33 |
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.58 |
| J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 535 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.58 |
| Thomas Edison Intermediate School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 781 | 1.72 |
| Newmark High School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 90 | 1.73 |
| I Am's Temple Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 93 | 1.76 |
| Maxson Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 818 | 1.87 |