Union County  »  07076  »  Quimby Ln  »  1863 Quimby Ln

1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 13201
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains

Sale date 10/20/2021
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,804

Lot & Building Information for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 4,907
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.545
Year built 2021

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 2021 and has a total of 4,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,200, the tax amount paid for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $38,803.

When was 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 10/20/2021 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2021 $1,450,000
03/12/2021 $590,000
11/30/2007 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/20/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2021 - D
03/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/17/2023
03/12/2021 - D
03/24/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2007 - D
01/09/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2005 - D
09/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,804
Market value $314,200

Assessment History for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $314,200 $314,200 12.35 $38,804 +4.95%
2024 $314,200 $314,200 11.768 $36,975 +3.04%
2023 $314,200 $314,200 11.421 $35,885 +173.18%
2022 $116,400 $116,400 11.285 $13,136 +0.17%
2021 $116,400 $116,400 11.266 $13,114 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1863 Quimby Lane, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tamaques Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 414 0.62
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 0.75
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.82
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.91
Bamboo Shoots Preschool NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 0.68
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 0.75
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.82
Westlake School Westfield NR Public 4-12 52 0.82
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.47

Nearest high schools

Union Catholic Regional High School NR Private 9-12 740 0.77
Lamberts Mill Academy NR Public 6-12 36 0.82
Hillcrest Academy South NR Public 9-12 69 0.82