Union County  »  07076  »  Greensview Dr  »  2 Greensview Dr

2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 14401
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains

Sale date 05/25/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,104

Lot & Building Information for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 3,332
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.82
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $24,354.

When was 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 05/25/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2016 $1
09/27/2011 $720,000
06/30/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2036
05/25/2016 - D
06/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2011 - D
10/04/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,354
Current property tax $24,104
Market value $197,200

Assessment History for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $197,200 $197,200 12.35 $24,354 +4.95%
2024 $197,200 $197,200 11.768 $23,206 +3.04%
2023 $197,200 $197,200 11.421 $22,522 +5.04%
2022 $190,000 $190,000 11.285 $21,442 +0.17%
2021 $190,000 $190,000 11.266 $21,405 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Greensview Drive, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 0.59
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.73
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.73
Tingley Preschool NR Private K 0 0.80
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.90

Nearest middle schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.73
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.49
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.66
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.77
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 2.03

Nearest high schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.73
Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 1.12