Union County  »  07076  »  Raritan Rd  »  1171 Raritan Rd

1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 14601
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Sale date 06/18/1993
Sale price $292,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,593

Lot & Building Information for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,409
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.055
Year built 1943
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1943 and has a total of 2,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,000, the tax amount paid for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $17,413.

When was 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 02/24/2026 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/1993 $292,000

Title Documents for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/31/2055
06/18/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,593
Market value $141,000

Assessment History for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $141,000 $141,000 11.768 $16,593 +3.04%
2023 $141,000 $141,000 11.421 $16,104 +1.21%
2022 $141,000 $141,000 11.285 $15,912 +0.17%
2021 $141,000 $141,000 11.266 $15,885 +0.48%
2020 $141,000 $141,000 11.212 $15,809 +3.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.69
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.85
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.85
J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 1.04

Nearest middle schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.15
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.19
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.68
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.81
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.92

Nearest high schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.69
Union County Career & Technical Institute NR Public 9-12 17 1.08
Union County Vocational Technical School 10 Public 9-12 511 1.08
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 1.08
Academy for Allied Health Sciences 10 Public 9-12 303 1.08

Neighbors for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1171 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1105 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 3,730 09/26/2025 $1,410,000
1167 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 5,187 08/07/2023 $1,750,000
1125 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 2,102 10/15/1984 $169,000
1111 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 3,027 03/25/2010 $665,000
1151 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 1,808 06/27/2001 $1
4 Greenbrier Ln, Scotch Plains 3,452 04/24/2012
1097 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 2,414 05/01/2018 $710,000
1101 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 2,822 06/06/2014 $610,000
1541 Rahway Rd, Scotch Plains 3,106 10/28/2015 $532,500
1139 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 2,000 02/01/1999 $328,000
1109 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 3,112 08/14/2017 $810,000
1564 Ashbrook Dr, Scotch Plains 3,016 09/19/2014 $1
1153 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 2,092 08/02/1993 $330,000
1521 Rahway Rd, Scotch Plains 2,985 01/04/2010 $1
1556 Ashbrook Dr, Scotch Plains 2,494 11/15/1991 $269,000
1111 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 3,344 09/09/2025 $1
1081 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 2,838 04/19/2020 $620,000
1061 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 4,011 01/25/2023 $1,240,000
1181 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 4,030 01/17/2011 $615,000
1083 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 3,387 09/03/2020 $790,000