Union County  »  07076  »  Raritan Rd  »  1341 Raritan Rd

1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 14701
Lot 27.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Sale date 07/24/2002
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,291

Lot & Building Information for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,278
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.95
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,200, the tax amount paid for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $19,290.

When was 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold?

1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 11/08/2006.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2002 $455,000

Title Documents for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,291
Market value $156,200

Assessment History for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,200 $156,200 12.35 $19,291 +4.95%
2024 $156,200 $156,200 11.768 $18,382 +3.04%
2023 $156,200 $156,200 11.421 $17,840 +1.21%
2022 $156,200 $156,200 11.285 $17,627 +0.17%
2021 $156,200 $156,200 11.266 $17,597 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.31
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.54
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.54
J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.90
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.53
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.72
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.84
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.86

Nearest high schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.31
Academy for Allied Health Sciences 10 Public 9-12 303 0.76
Academy For Performing Arts 10 Public 9-12 231 0.76
Union County Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 303 0.76
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 0.76

Neighbors for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1341 Raritan Road, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Wilshire Run, Scotch Plains 2,574 02/15/2012 $699,000
4 Jason CT, Scotch Plains 2,728 06/28/2018 $755,000
1301 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 1,659 11/27/1978 $60,000
1270 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 4,641 03/13/2019 $850,000
1271 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 3,300 08/17/2021 $1
8 Wilshire Run, Scotch Plains 3,733 11/14/2023 $999,999
1250 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 2,747 12/20/2021 $925,000
5 Jason CT, Scotch Plains 2,972 08/02/1984 $270,000
10 Wilshire Run, Scotch Plains 1,868 01/15/2010 $560,000
1321 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 5,112 06/19/1979 $170,000
1 Jason CT, Scotch Plains 2,790 02/28/2023 $1,111,000
4 Wilshire Run, Scotch Plains 08/09/2005 $1,065,000
3 Jason CT, Scotch Plains 5,793 07/10/2009 $1,500,000
1281 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 3,561 10/22/1998 $362,500
1240 Lenape Way, Scotch Plains 4,988 03/31/2016 $650,000
1351 Raritan Rd, Scotch Plains 2,324 05/21/2021 $558,250
12 Wilshire Run, Scotch Plains 2,530 07/21/2016 $1
2 Jason CT, Scotch Plains 2,640 03/22/1982 $185,000
6 Wilshire Run, Scotch Plains 1,868 08/21/2003 $605,500
14 Wilshire Run, Scotch Plains 3,298 07/28/2011 $690,000