Union County  »  07076  »  Debra CT  »  7 Debra CT

7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 14801
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains

Sale date 08/24/2022
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,318

Lot & Building Information for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 3,540
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.927
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $25,317.

When was 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 08/24/2022 for $880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2022 $880,000
06/14/2005 $850,000
11/15/2002 $699,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2018 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2005 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,318
Market value $205,000

Assessment History for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,000 $205,000 12.35 $25,318 +4.95%
2024 $205,000 $205,000 11.768 $24,124 +3.04%
2023 $205,000 $205,000 11.421 $23,413 +1.21%
2022 $205,000 $205,000 11.285 $23,134 +0.17%
2021 $205,000 $205,000 11.266 $23,095 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Debra Court, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.06
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.25
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.25
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.59
J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.59
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.61
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.72
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.82
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.89

Nearest high schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.06
Academy For Performing Arts 10 Public 9-12 231 0.78
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 0.78