6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains |
| Zip code | 07076 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Scotch Plains Township |
| Block | 14801 |
| Lot | 36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains
| Sale date | 05/16/2001 |
| Sale price | $396,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,500 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains
| Building sqft | 2,070 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.033 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains
- • Improvements for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains
6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $174,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $21,513.
When was 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 05/16/2001 for $396,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2001 | $396,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,500 |
| Market value | $174,200 |
Assessment History for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 11.768 | $20,500 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 11.421 | $19,895 | +1.21% |
| 2022 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 11.285 | $19,658 | +0.17% |
| 2021 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 11.266 | $19,625 | +0.48% |
| 2020 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 11.212 | $19,531 | +0.75% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Clinton Lane, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Regional School | NR | Public | 1, 5-6, 9-12 | 0 | 0.12 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 0.38 |
| Christopher Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 0.38 |
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.72 |
| J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 535 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 0.72 |
| I Am's Temple Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 93 | 1.68 |
| The Wardlaw-Hartridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 1.72 |
| Maxson Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 818 | 1.80 |
| Newmark High School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 90 | 1.83 |