Union County  »  07076  »  Highlander Dr  »  56 Highlander Dr

56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 15005
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Sale date 08/22/2016
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,790

Lot & Building Information for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 4,147
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 1.082
Year built 2025

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

How many sq. ft. does 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 has a total of 4,147 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 2025 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $66,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2016 $670,000
12/10/1999 $467,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2040
01/18/2024 - D
01/24/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
07/25/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2035
08/22/2016 - D
08/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,790
Market value $66,200

Assessment History for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $179,300 $179,300 11.768 $21,100 +3.04%
2023 $179,300 $179,300 11.421 $20,478 +1.21%
2022 $179,300 $179,300 11.285 $20,234 +0.17%
2021 $179,300 $179,300 11.266 $20,200 +0.48%
2020 $179,300 $179,300 11.212 $20,103 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.44
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.51
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.51
Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.72
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.09
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.21
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.53
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.69

Nearest high schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.64
Union County Vocational Technical School 10 Public 9-12 511 1.34