Union County  »  07076  »  Highlander Dr  »  3 Highlander Dr

3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 15304
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Sale date 01/02/2015
Sale price $730,000
Property tax $21,182

Lot & Building Information for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 3,142
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.938
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $22,230.

When was 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 01/02/2015 for $730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2015 $730,000
11/09/1996 $376,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/27/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2041
02/29/2020 - D
03/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2045
01/02/2015 - D
01/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,182
Market value $180,000

Assessment History for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $180,000 $180,000 11.768 $21,182 +3.04%
2023 $180,000 $180,000 11.421 $20,558 +1.21%
2022 $180,000 $180,000 11.285 $20,313 +0.17%
2021 $180,000 $180,000 11.266 $20,279 +0.48%
2020 $180,000 $180,000 11.212 $20,182 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Highlander Drive, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.14
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.46
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 0.46
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.48
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.98
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.08
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.29
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.71

Nearest high schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 0.72