Union County  »  07076  »  Round Hill Rd  »  2 Round Hill Rd

2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 15901
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains

Sale date 06/02/2004
Sale price $669,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,613

Lot & Building Information for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,568
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $21,612.

When was 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 06/02/2004 for $669,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2004 $669,000
09/24/1993 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/02/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,613
Market value $175,000

Assessment History for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,000 $175,000 12.35 $21,613 +4.95%
2024 $175,000 $175,000 11.768 $20,594 +3.04%
2023 $175,000 $175,000 11.421 $19,987 +1.21%
2022 $175,000 $175,000 11.285 $19,749 +0.17%
2021 $175,000 $175,000 11.266 $19,716 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Round Hill Road, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 1.00
Martin Luther King Elementary School 7 Public K-5 638 1.00
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.01
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.01
Christopher Academy NR Private PK-K 29 1.06

Nearest middle schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.01
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.36
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.47
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.59
Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 1.75

Nearest high schools

Union Regional School NR Public 1, 5-6, 9-12 0 1.00
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.01