5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains |
| Zip code | 07076 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Scotch Plains Township |
| Block | 15901 |
| Lot | 43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains
| Current property tax | $18,164 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains
| Building sqft | 2,060 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.287 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains
- • Improvements for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains
5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $149,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $18,413.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,414 |
| Current property tax | $18,164 |
| Market value | $149,100 |
Assessment History for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $149,100 | $149,100 | 12.35 | $18,414 | +4.95% |
| 2024 | $149,100 | $149,100 | 11.768 | $17,546 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $149,100 | $149,100 | 11.421 | $17,029 | +1.21% |
| 2022 | $149,100 | $149,100 | 11.285 | $16,826 | +0.17% |
| 2021 | $149,100 | $149,100 | 11.266 | $16,798 | +0.48% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Orchard Drive, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Wardlaw-Hartridge School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 446 | 0.88 |
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 638 | 0.88 |
| Union Regional School | NR | Public | 1, 5-6, 9-12 | 0 | 1.10 |
| Tingley Preschool | NR | Private | K | 0 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrill Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 837 | 1.49 |
| I Am's Temple Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 93 | 1.57 |
| Maxson Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 818 | 1.69 |
| Cedarbrook Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-8 | 623 | 1.73 |