New York City  »  11385  »  68th Rd  »  5919 68th Rd

59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59-19 68th Road
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03504-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,806

Lot & Building Information for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 90 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,180
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 68 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,200, the tax amount paid for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $7,712. For the next year, the tax amount for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $7,806.

When was 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold?

59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 03/23/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021070200233001)
03/17/2021 - D
03/24/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021031700873001)
09/25/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019100800659001)
06/08/2012 - D
07/02/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012061500229001)
05/18/2012 - D
06/14/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012053100454001)
03/23/2012 - D
04/17/2012 - R
Deed
(2012040301505001)
05/03/2008 - D
05/19/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008051200460002)
05/03/2008 - D
05/19/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008051200460001)
01/25/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4000007524000)
03/01/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4640006479064)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,713
Estimated property tax: $7,806
Tax assessor's market value: $1,170,000
Assessed value: $70,200
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,170,000 $70,200 $38,870 19.843% $7,995 $7,713 +3.08%
2024/25 $1,172,000 $70,320 $37,256 20.085% $7,752 $7,483 +3.48%
2023/24 $1,388,000 $83,280 $36,004 20.085% $7,513 $7,231 +4.03%
2022/23 $1,156,000 $69,360 $34,226 20.309% $7,247 $6,951 +7.05%
2021/22 $1,179,000 $70,740 $32,526 19.963% $6,781 $6,493 -4.08%

Permits for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ridgewood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$664,434
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$934
33.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Forest Ave & Myrtle Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.116
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Forest Av/68 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.037

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 88 Seneca 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 662 0.22
P.S. 88 Seneca 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 662 0.22
P.S. 239 5 No Public PK, K-5 433 0.32
P.S. 239 5 No Public PK, K-5 433 0.32
Robert E Peary School NR No Public PK, K-9 572 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Joseph F Quinn Intermediate School 77 2 Yes Public 6-8 627 0.30
Is 93 Ridgewood 5 No Public 6-8 985 0.20
Robert E Peary School NR No Public PK, K-9 572 0.40
St Matthias School NR No Private PK-8 285 0.48
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 305 0.48

Nearest high schools

Grover Cleveland H.S. 3 No Public 9-12 1,459 0.72
Academy for Environmental Leadership 2 No Public 9-12 275 0.76
Bushwick School for Social Justice 2 No Public 9-12 272 0.76
Brooklyn School For Math And Research NR No Public 9-12 333 0.76
Academy Of Urban Planning 5 No Public 9-12 403 0.76

Neighbors for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 59-19 68th Road, Ridgewood, NY 11385.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59-12 68th Rd, Ridgewood 2,502 07/29/1998
59-14 68th Rd, Ridgewood 3,420 04/30/2008 $475,000
68-14 60th St, Ridgewood 2,400 06/19/1997
68-12 60th St, Ridgewood 2,400 07/01/2019 $1,070,000
59-17 68th Rd, Ridgewood 3,180 01/24/2020 $985,000
68-25 Forest Ave, Ridgewood 3,500 06/12/2008
59-25 68th Rd, Ridgewood 3,180 05/14/2007
68-08 60th St, Ridgewood 2,120 04/17/2006 $640,000
59-18 68th Rd, Ridgewood 3,420 08/18/2005
59-23 68th Rd, Ridgewood 3,180 12/03/2004 $499,500
59-15 68th Rd, Ridgewood 3,180 11/12/1976
59-21 68th Rd, Ridgewood 3,180 11/16/2004
59-27 68th Rd, Ridgewood 1,916 04/01/2015 $750,000
68-10 60th St, Ridgewood 2,400 09/01/2016
68-18 60th St, Ridgewood 1,440 05/06/2025
68-27 Forest Ave, Ridgewood 3,500 10/26/2006 $700,000
59-13 68th Rd, Ridgewood 4,382 08/09/2012 $690,000
68-31 Forest Ave, Ridgewood 3,500 06/10/2002
59-16 68th Rd, Ridgewood 3,420 10/23/2024 $1,150,000
68-22 60th St, Ridgewood 1,436 09/08/2025 $1,275,000