New York City  »  11385  »  Cypress Ave  »  976 Cypress Ave

9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

Also known as: 980 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

Also known as: 980 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9-76 Cypress Avenue
Secondary address 9 Cypress Ave
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03551-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Purchase date 06/11/2019
Purchase price $9,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $105,447

Lot & Building Information for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Lot sq. ft. 55,842
Lot dimensions 129.3 ft x 389.78 ft
Property type Self-Storage Warehouse (E7)
Building sqft 109,400
Building dimensions 96 ft x 310 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2017
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Zoning
Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 9 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 11 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 13 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 15 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 17 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 19 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 21 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 23 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 25 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 27 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 29 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 31 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 33 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 35 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 37 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 39 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 41 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 43 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 45 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 47 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 49 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 51 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 53 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 55 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 57 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 59 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 61 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 63 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 65 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 67 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 69 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 71 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 73 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 75 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

How many sq. ft. does 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self-Storage Warehouse (E7) located at 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 has a total of 109,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,752,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $9,300,000
03/12/2019 $37,598,226
03/12/2019 $5,722,878
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2023 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023010400778001)
01/04/2023 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023010400770001)
01/04/2023 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023010400756001)
01/04/2023 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023010400715001)
06/11/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2019062101136002)
03/12/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2019032600781002)
03/12/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2019032600781001)
12/21/2018 - D
01/31/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019013000970001)
12/10/2018 - D
12/31/2018 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2018121700335001)
11/15/2018 - D
12/31/2018 - R
Certificate
(2018121700335002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $174,102
Estimated property tax: $105,447
Tax assessor's market value: $20,752,000
Assessed value: $9,338,400

Assessment History for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $20,752,000 $9,338,400 $9,100,070 10.848% $987,176 $174,102 +5.05%
2024/25 $20,648,000 $9,291,600 $9,095,040 10.762% $978,808 $165,734 +17.37%
2023/24 $20,139,000 $9,062,550 $9,009,450 10.592% $954,281 $141,207 -0.44%
2022/23 $20,132,000 $9,059,400 $8,969,670 10.646% $954,911 $141,837 +1.82%
2021/22 $20,120,000 $9,054,000 $8,855,190 10.755% $952,376 $139,302 -84.99%

Permits for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/03/2023 Alteration
05/27/2020 Alteration
05/02/2019 Alteration
04/08/2019 Alteration
10/31/2018 New building
10/31/2018 New building
07/25/2018 Alteration
07/25/2018 Alteration
07/25/2018 Alteration
07/25/2018 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station George St & Wycoff Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.124
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wyckoff Av/Weirfield St
Line B26
Distance (miles) 0.141

Neighbors for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 9-76 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16-71 George St, Ridgewood 1,750 05/25/2024 $10
16-69 George St, Ridgewood 1,750 06/11/2013
16-14 Centre St, Ridgewood 600 08/21/2018
16-67 George St, Ridgewood 1,750 03/20/2020
16-11 Weirfield St, Ridgewood 1,656 11/16/2000
16-65 George St, Ridgewood 1,550 03/24/2020
9-89 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood 4,500 04/05/2006
9-91 Wyckoff Ave, Ridgewood 4,500 04/26/2018
16-70 Weirfield St, Ridgewood 40,600 08/19/2009 $1
16-61 George St, Ridgewood 2,100 10/02/2024
16-49 George St, Ridgewood 2,750 09/05/2025
16-37 George St, Ridgewood 5,000 02/01/2018 $1,775,000
16-24 Centre St, Ridgewood 9,375 01/23/2024
9-60 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 3,880 06/29/2012 $550,000
16-15 Weirfield St, Ridgewood 3,750 01/18/2007 $750,000
9-96 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 15,744 06/19/1998
16-47 George St, Ridgewood 1,795 05/11/2011 $450,000
16-43 George St, Ridgewood 1,698 11/02/2004
16-12 Centre St, Ridgewood 2,500 04/04/2023
16-39 Centre St, Ridgewood 44,000 01/09/1985