New York City  »  11385  »  Cypress Ave  »  883 Cypress Ave

8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8-83 Cypress Avenue
Secondary address 8 Cypress Ave
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03560-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Purchase date 10/07/2025
Purchase price $925,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,600

Lot & Building Information for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Lot sq. ft. 1,225
Lot dimensions 12.25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,632
Building dimensions 12.25 ft x 68 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1901
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 10 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 12 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 14 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 16 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 18 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 20 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 22 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 24 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 26 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 28 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 30 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 32 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 34 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 36 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 38 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 40 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 42 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 44 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 46 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 48 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 50 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 52 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 54 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 56 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 58 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 60 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 62 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 64 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 66 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 68 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 70 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 72 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 74 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 76 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 78 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 80 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 82 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

How many sq. ft. does 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 has a total of 1,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $566.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $815,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2025 $925,000
12/10/2004 $276,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Deed
(2025101401016001)
08/18/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025101401165001)
12/10/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004121601472002)
12/10/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed
(2004121601472001)
02/18/2003 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004121601472003)
05/12/1997 - R Agreement
(4740005605574)
10/11/1991 - R Mortgage
(4730002787273)
10/02/1991 - D
10/11/1991 - R
Deed
(4720002787272)
04/30/1990 - D
05/17/1990 - R
Deed
(4500002663250)
08/24/1987 - R Mortgage
(4480002364748)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,207
Estimated property tax: $7,600
Tax assessor's market value: $815,000
Assessed value: $48,900

Assessment History for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $815,000 $48,900 $36,318 19.843% $7,207 $7,207 +4.72%
2024/25 $793,000 $47,580 $34,262 20.085% $6,882 $6,882 +2.06%
2023/24 $792,000 $47,520 $33,571 20.085% $6,743 $6,743 -0.46%
2022/23 $790,000 $47,400 $33,355 20.309% $6,774 $6,774 +6.31%
2021/22 $767,000 $46,020 $31,919 19.963% $6,372 $6,372 +0.04%

Permits for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/21/2020 Alteration
10/20/2019 Alteration
07/09/2015 Alteration type 2
07/30/2007 Alteration type 1
07/24/2007 Alteration type 1
06/12/2007 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station George St & Wycoff Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.235
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Cornelia St
Line Q55
Distance (miles) 0.055

Neighbors for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 8-83 Cypress Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56-32 Myrtle Ave, Ridgewood 4,380 01/03/2002
56-40 Myrtle Ave, Ridgewood 4,029 09/29/2023
79-22 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 600 04/06/2018
79-18 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 05/07/2015 $600,000
8-69 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 14,000 02/10/1993
56-34 Myrtle Ave, Ridgewood 4,800 12/07/2009
56-44 Myrtle Ave, Ridgewood 4,200 10/08/2004 $400,000
79-04 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 378 07/13/1999
57-26 79th Ave, Ridgewood 1,972 01/31/2019 $375,000
79-24 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 6,394 10/30/2001
79-20 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 3,008 05/07/2015 $600,000
8-81 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 3,000 03/12/1996
8-79 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 3,750 12/31/2019 $1,300,000
56-36 Myrtle Ave, Ridgewood 4,860 12/07/2009
79-12 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 1,876 02/21/2001
56-38 Myrtle Ave, Ridgewood 4,560 10/17/2003 $870,000
79-14 - 79-16 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 2,616 01/23/2008 $740,000
79-10 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 09/01/2000
79-08 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 546 07/13/1999