204 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
204 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 204 Elm Street, Cranford |
| Zip code | 07016 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 2406 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Westfield |
Sales & Tax Overview for 204 Elm Street, Cranford
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 204 Elm Street, Cranford
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 3.07 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 204 Elm Street, Cranford
- • Improvements for 204 Elm Street, Cranford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 204 Elm Street, Cranford
Assessed at $2,388,900, the tax amount paid for 204 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 is $54,753.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 204 Elm Street, Cranford
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 Elm Street, Cranford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 204 Elm Street, Cranford
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 204 Elm Street, Cranford
Access detailed property tax data for 204 Elm Street, Cranford, NJ 07016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $54,754 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $2,388,900 |
Assessment History for 204 Elm Street, Cranford
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 Elm Street, Cranford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,388,900 | $2,388,900 | 2.292 | $54,754 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $2,388,900 | $2,388,900 | 2.252 | $53,798 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $2,388,900 | $2,388,900 | 2.206 | $52,699 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $2,388,900 | $2,388,900 | 2.16 | $51,600 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $2,388,900 | $2,388,900 | 2.163 | $51,672 | +0.23% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 24,074 |
| Median age | 43.4 |
| Average household income | $203,986 |
| Family households | 69.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,426 |
| Owner occupied units | 77.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.53 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $681,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $613,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 Elm Street, Cranford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 Elm Street, Cranford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 204 Elm Street, Cranford
Here are the neighbors for 204 Elm Street, Cranford.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 112 Elm St, Westfield | 6,333 | 06/17/1997 | $1 |
| 261 Orchard St, Westfield | 3,118 | 02/06/2003 | $575,000 |
| 201 E Broad St, Westfield | 8,337 | 01/02/1971 | |
| 241 Orchard St, Westfield | 1,827 | 01/10/2018 | $645,000 |
| 237 Orchard St, Westfield | 1,568 | 05/21/2024 | $801,000 |
| 207 E Broad St, Westfield | 10,622 | 01/31/2024 | $4,700,000 |