Westchester County  »  10510  »  Pleasantville Rd  »  1408 Pleasantville Rd

1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor
Zip code 10510
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 98.6-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $312,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,678

Lot & Building Information for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor

Building sqft 1,158
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Townhouse
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor

• • Improvements for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510?

1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,500, the tax amount paid for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 is $17,471.

When was 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 was last sold in 09/30/2021 for $312,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $312,500

Title Documents for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor

Access detailed property tax data for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,472
Current property tax $12,678
Market value $643,500
Assessed value $643,500

Assessment History for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,500 $643,500 27.1513 $17,472 +3.85%
2024 $596,800 $596,800 28.1899 $16,824 +1.41%
2023 $553,300 $553,300 29.9837 $16,590 +6.49%
2022 $493,900 $493,900 31.5427 $15,579 +11.18%
2021 $457,300 $457,300 30.6406 $14,012 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1408 Pleasantville Road, Briarcliff Manor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.19
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.19
Todd Elementary School 10 Public K-5 566 0.95
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 1.09
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.19
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.10
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 1.76
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.87
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 1.87

Nearest high schools

Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 1.42
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 1.76
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.87
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.11