Suffolk County  »  11777  »  Shady Tree Ln  »  18 Shady Tree Ln

18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, NY 11777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson
Zip code 11777
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 146508

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

Sale date 01/26/2006
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,172

Lot & Building Information for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.54

Other Property Data for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

• • Improvements for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

What is the assessed value of 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,280, the tax amount paid for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 is $16,171.

When was 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was last sold in 01/26/2006 for $790,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2006 $790,000
03/27/1995 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2006 - D
02/14/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/28/2003 - D
07/28/2003 - R
Deed
03/27/1995 - D
04/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,172
Market value $996,227
Assessed value $5,280

Assessment History for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $996,227 $5,280 284.291 $15,011 +5.86%
2023-2024 $977,777 $5,280 268.55 $14,179 +4.88%
2022-2023 $851,613 $5,280 256.055 $13,520 +4.66%
2021-2022 $713,514 $5,280 244.646 $12,917 +3.24%
2020-2021 $685,714 $5,280 236.966 $12,512 +5.57%

Permits for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Shady Tree Lane, Port Jefferson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 0.67
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 0.67
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 0.84
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.10
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 0.84
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.10
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 1.45