Suffolk County  »  11777  »  Main St  »  201 Main St

201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson
Zip code 11777
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8631420

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Sale date 11/30/2009
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,724

Lot & Building Information for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Building sqft 11,213
Building class Store
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

• • Improvements for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

How many sq. ft. does 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 has a total of 11,213 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.

What is the market value of 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777?

The current market value is $3,679,246.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2009 $3,050,000

Title Documents for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2009 - D
12/14/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $59,724
Market value $3,679,246
Assessed value $19,500

Assessment History for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,679,246 $19,500 284.291 $55,437 +5.86%
2023-2024 $3,611,112 $19,500 268.55 $52,367 +4.88%
2022-2023 $3,145,161 $19,500 256.055 $49,931 +4.66%
2021-2022 $2,635,135 $19,500 244.646 $47,706 +3.24%
2020-2021 $2,532,468 $19,500 236.966 $46,208 +5.57%

Permits for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

The complete history of permits filed for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,396
Median age 44.9
Average household income $195,249
Family households 61.8%
Occupied housing units 3,701
Owner occupied units 74.8%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Here are the neighbors for 201 Main Street, Port Jefferson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
535 E Broadway, Port Jefferson 04/03/2019
12 Thorne Ln, Port Jefferson 06/19/2000 $155,000
201 Liberty Ave, Port Jefferson 4,063 10/08/2025 $838,000