Suffolk County  »  11777  »  Main St  »  1227 Main St

1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson
Zip code 11777
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8633510

Sales & Tax Overview for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Sale date 02/22/2017
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,855

Lot & Building Information for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Building sqft 7,486
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.24

Other Property Data for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

• • Improvements for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

How many sq. ft. does 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 has a total of 7,486 square feet and a current price per square foot of $207.

What is the market value of 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777?

The current market value is $2,147,170.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2017 $1,550,000
05/09/2015 $1,200,000
03/11/2008 $1,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2017 - D
03/28/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/09/2015 - D
05/26/2015 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
03/11/2008 - D
03/25/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/22/2004 - D
07/09/2004 - R
Deed
10/31/2003 - D
12/09/2003 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Access detailed property tax data for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,855
Market value $2,147,170
Assessed value $11,380

Assessment History for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,147,170 $11,380 284.291 $32,352 +5.86%
2023-2024 $2,107,407 $11,380 268.55 $30,561 +4.88%
2022-2023 $1,835,484 $11,380 256.055 $29,139 +4.66%
2021-2022 $1,537,838 $11,380 244.646 $27,841 +3.24%
2020-2021 $1,477,922 $11,380 236.966 $26,967 +5.57%

Permits for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

The complete history of permits filed for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,396
Median age 44.9
Average household income $195,249
Family households 61.8%
Occupied housing units 3,701
Owner occupied units 74.8%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $624,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson

Here are the neighbors for 1227 Main Street, Port Jefferson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Robbins St, Port Jefferson 05/23/2013 $828,300
309 High St, Port Jefferson 3,106 04/25/2018 $539,000