Suffolk County  »  11777  »  Beach St  »  215 Beach St

215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson
Zip code 11777
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8634178

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,198

Lot & Building Information for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1813

Other Property Data for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

• • Improvements for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

When was 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 built?

215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was built in 1813.

What is the assessed value of 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,350, the tax amount paid for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 is $7,197.

When was 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was last sold in 12/22/2023 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $420,000
10/31/1996 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2023 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Deed
07/21/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Deed
10/16/2007 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Deed
10/31/1996 - D
11/27/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,198
Market value $443,397
Assessed value $2,350

Assessment History for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $443,397 $2,350 284.291 $6,681 +5.86%
2023-2024 $435,185 $2,350 268.55 $6,311 +4.88%
2022-2023 $379,033 $2,350 256.055 $6,017 +4.66%
2021-2022 $317,567 $2,350 244.646 $5,749 +3.24%
2020-2021 $305,195 $2,350 236.966 $5,569 +5.57%

Permits for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Beach Street, Port Jefferson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.39
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.39
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 0.85
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.01
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.39
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 0.54