13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson |
| Zip code | 11777 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 8634430 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
| Current property tax | $11,943 |
Lot & Building Information for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
| Building sqft | 2,562 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.55 |
| Year built | 1958 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Port Jefferson |
Other Property Data for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
- • Improvements for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,562 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,220, the tax amount paid for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 is $12,924.
When was 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 last sold?13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was last sold in 03/04/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
Access detailed property tax data for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,925 |
| Current property tax | $11,943 |
| Market value | $796,226 |
| Assessed value | $4,220 |
Assessment History for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $796,226 | $4,220 | 284.291 | $11,997 | +5.86% |
| 2023-2024 | $781,482 | $4,220 | 268.55 | $11,333 | +4.88% |
| 2022-2023 | $680,645 | $4,220 | 256.055 | $10,806 | +4.66% |
| 2021-2022 | $570,271 | $4,220 | 244.646 | $10,324 | +3.24% |
| 2020-2021 | $548,052 | $4,220 | 236.966 | $10,000 | +5.57% |
Permits for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson
The complete history of permits filed for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Laurel Avenue, Port Jefferson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Jefferson Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 364 | 0.76 |
| Maryhaven Center Of Hope | NR | Private | 47 | 0.86 | |
| Mount Sinai Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 667 | 1.16 |
| John F Kennedy Middle School | 4 | Public | 4, 6-8 | 822 | 1.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|