Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Park View Ln  »  8 Park View Ln

8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6014861

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

Sale date 10/22/2008
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,320

Lot & Building Information for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

Building sqft 3,345
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 2003
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,980, the tax amount paid for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $20,210.

When was 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold?

8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 02/16/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2008 $10,000
12/13/2002 $573,075
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Deed
10/22/2008 - D
10/23/2008 - R
Deed
12/13/2002 - D
12/26/2002 - R
Deed
12/13/2002 - D
12/26/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,211
Current property tax $19,320
Market value $939,623
Assessed value $4,980

Assessment History for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $939,623 $4,980 395.434 $19,693 +2.52%
2023-2024 $922,222 $4,980 385.708 $19,208 +1.51%
2022-2023 $803,226 $4,980 379.971 $18,923 +2.76%
2021-2022 $672,973 $4,980 369.759 $18,414 +0.90%
2020-2021 $646,753 $4,980 366.475 $18,250 +7.66%

Permits for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Park View Lane, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.72
Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.82
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.54
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.54
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.10
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.38
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.48