Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Elliot Ave  »  129 Elliot Ave

129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6017370

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

Sale date 11/28/2022
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,508

Lot & Building Information for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

Building sqft 1,134
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1960
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,134 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,850, the tax amount paid for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $7,508.

When was 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 11/28/2022 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2022 $435,000

Title Documents for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2022 - D
01/27/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,508
Market value $349,057
Assessed value $1,850

Assessment History for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $349,057 $1,850 395.434 $7,316 +2.52%
2023-2024 $342,593 $1,850 385.708 $7,136 +1.51%
2022-2023 $298,387 $1,850 379.971 $7,029 +2.76%
2021-2022 $250,000 $1,850 369.759 $6,841 +0.90%
2020-2021 $240,260 $1,850 366.475 $6,780 +7.66%

Permits for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.57
Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.76
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.47
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.47
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.11
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.32
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.47
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.54
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.35

Nearest high schools

Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 1.22
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.32
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.47
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.30
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.63

Neighbors for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove

Here are the neighbors for 129 Elliot Avenue, Lake Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 2,054
125 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 1,890 08/13/2020
101 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 2,236 03/01/1994 $130,000
90 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 2,280 08/06/2024 $664,000
96 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 1,300 02/25/2019
127 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 1,186 08/22/2025 $570,000
121 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 1,032 09/22/2005 $393,500
94 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 1,904
102 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 2,552 06/20/2001
105 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 2,889 04/09/2024 $739,000
67 Pond Path, Lake Grove 1,818 10/19/2004 $375,000
82 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 1,120 11/08/1993 $125,000
104 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 954
113 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 1,914 07/02/1998 $163,275
17 Victor Pl, Lake Grove 2,428 08/25/2022 $525,000
117 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 2,492 01/10/2025
78 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 1,370
86 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 1,430
123 Elliot Ave, Lake Grove 1,734 06/07/2012
100 McGaw Ave, Lake Grove 1,799 11/06/2015 $367,500