3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information
3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove |
| Zip code | 11755 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 6115401 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
| Sale date | 02/06/2003 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,813 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
| Building sqft | 2,758 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215) |
| Acreage | 0.37 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Middle Country |
Other Property Data for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
- • Improvements for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,758 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,650, the tax amount paid for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $14,813.
When was 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 02/06/2003 for $350,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/06/2003 | $350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,813 |
| Market value | $688,679 |
| Assessed value | $3,650 |
Assessment History for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $707,547 | $3,750 | 395.434 | $14,829 | +2.52% |
| 2023-2024 | $694,445 | $3,750 | 385.708 | $14,464 | +1.51% |
| 2022-2023 | $604,838 | $3,750 | 379.971 | $14,249 | +2.76% |
| 2021-2022 | $506,756 | $3,750 | 369.759 | $13,866 | +0.90% |
| 2020-2021 | $487,013 | $3,750 | 366.475 | $13,743 | +7.66% |
Permits for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove
The complete history of permits filed for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Forest Avenue, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene Auer Memorial School | 4 | Public | 1-5 | 317 | 0.72 |
| Mills Pond Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 372 | 1.19 |
| Oxhead Road School | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 371 | 1.21 |
| William Sidney Mount School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 511 | 1.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School | 8 | Public | 7-9 | 667 | 1.31 |