Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Sandy CT  »  5 Sandy CT

5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6124062

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

Sale date 06/26/2017
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,021

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

Building sqft 1,832
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1971
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,962, the tax amount paid for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $12,020.

When was 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 06/26/2017 for $365,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2017 $365,000
05/09/2003 $338,000
08/16/2000 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2017 - D
07/10/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/09/2003 - D
05/24/2003 - R
Deed
08/16/2000 - D
08/25/2000 - R
Deed
05/24/2000 - D
06/05/2000 - R
Deed
09/05/1995 - D
09/15/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,021
Market value $558,868
Assessed value $2,962

Assessment History for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $558,868 $2,962 395.434 $11,713 +2.52%
2023-2024 $548,519 $2,962 385.708 $11,425 +1.51%
2022-2023 $477,742 $2,962 379.971 $11,255 +2.76%
2021-2022 $400,270 $2,962 369.759 $10,952 +0.90%
2020-2021 $384,675 $2,962 366.475 $10,855 +7.66%

Permits for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sandy Court, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.17
Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 1.13
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 1.26
Mills Pond Elementary School 8 Public K-5 372 1.36
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.98
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.57
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.77