Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Long St  »  2 Long St

2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Long Street, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6134540

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

Current property tax $5,501

Lot & Building Information for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

Building sqft 780
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1955
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1955 and has a total of 780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,750, the tax amount paid for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $7,102.

When was 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold?

2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 04/01/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2003 - D
04/29/2003 - R
Deed
06/15/2001 - D
07/16/2001 - R
Deed
02/02/1998 - D
03/11/1999 - R
Deed
01/23/1998 - D
03/09/1998 - R
Deed
07/21/1995 - D
08/10/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,102
Current property tax $5,501
Market value $330,189
Assessed value $1,750

Assessment History for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $330,189 $1,750 395.434 $6,920 +2.52%
2023-2024 $324,074 $1,750 385.708 $6,750 +1.51%
2022-2023 $282,258 $1,750 379.971 $6,649 +2.76%
2021-2022 $236,486 $1,750 369.759 $6,471 +0.90%
2020-2021 $227,273 $1,750 366.475 $6,413 +7.66%

Permits for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Long Street, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.43
Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 1.03
Mills Pond Elementary School 8 Public K-5 372 1.34
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 1.54
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.25
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.40
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.59
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.73