Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Tara CT  »  4 Tara CT

4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6209924

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

Current property tax $14,002

Lot & Building Information for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

Building sqft 2,070
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1995
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,420, the tax amount paid for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $14,726.

When was 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold?

4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 09/11/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
11/21/2002 - D
11/06/2003 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,727
Current property tax $14,002
Market value $833,963
Assessed value $4,420

Assessment History for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $833,963 $4,420 319.873 $14,138 -18.87%
2023-2024 $818,519 $4,420 394.293 $17,428 +28.59%
2022-2023 $712,904 $4,420 306.626 $13,553 +3.91%
2021-2022 $597,297 $4,420 295.101 $13,043 +2.01%
2020-2021 $574,026 $4,420 289.278 $12,786 +2.07%

Permits for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Tara Court, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.28
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.57
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.66
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.66
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.45
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.29
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.40
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 2.06
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.18