Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Lafayette Ave  »  69 Lafayette Ave

69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6215580

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

Sale date 10/27/2017
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,163

Lot & Building Information for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

Building sqft 800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Depth 100
Year built 2005
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 2005 and has a total of 800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,150, the tax amount paid for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $7,163.

When was 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 10/27/2017 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2017 $295,000
11/16/2016 $270,000
02/16/2005 $299,999
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2017 - D
11/17/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/16/2016 - D
12/24/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/25/2009 - D
09/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
02/16/2005 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Deed
08/17/2004 - D
10/04/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,163
Market value $405,660
Assessed value $2,150

Assessment History for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $405,660 $2,150 319.873 $6,877 -18.87%
2023-2024 $398,148 $2,150 394.293 $8,477 +28.59%
2022-2023 $346,774 $2,150 306.626 $6,592 +3.91%
2021-2022 $290,540 $2,150 295.101 $6,345 +2.01%
2020-2021 $279,221 $2,150 289.278 $6,219 +2.07%

Permits for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Lafayette Avenue, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.44
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.44
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.48
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.69
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.96
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.06