Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Birch St  »  79 Birch St

79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6242750

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

Sale date 08/14/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,800

Lot & Building Information for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

Building sqft 2,342
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1970
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,425, the tax amount paid for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $11,411.

When was 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was last sold in 08/14/2025 for $800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2025 $800,000
10/25/2018 $465,000
05/25/2000 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2025 - D
09/24/2025 - R
Deed
10/25/2018 - D
11/23/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/25/2000 - D
06/15/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,411
Current property tax $10,800
Market value $646,227
Assessed value $3,425

Assessment History for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $646,227 $3,425 319.873 $10,956 -18.87%
2023-2024 $634,259 $3,425 394.293 $13,505 +28.59%
2022-2023 $552,420 $3,425 306.626 $10,502 +3.91%
2021-2022 $462,838 $3,425 295.101 $10,107 +2.01%
2020-2021 $444,805 $3,425 289.278 $9,908 +2.07%

Permits for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Birch Street, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.67
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.75
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.88
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.88
Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.24
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.35
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.64
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.91
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.94