Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Hawkins Ave  »  816 Hawkins Ave

816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8015770

Sales & Tax Overview for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

Sale date 09/29/1995
Sale price $82,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,666

Lot & Building Information for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.25

Other Property Data for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

What is the market value of 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

The current market value is $94,340.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/1995 $82,000

Title Documents for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/1995 - D
10/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,666
Market value $94,340
Assessed value $500

Assessment History for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $94,340 $500 319.873 $1,599 -18.87%
2023-2024 $92,593 $500 394.293 $1,971 +28.59%
2022-2023 $80,645 $500 306.626 $1,533 +3.91%
2021-2022 $67,568 $500 295.101 $1,476 +2.01%
2020-2021 $64,935 $500 289.278 $1,446 +2.07%

Permits for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 816 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.07
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.07
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.20
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.94
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 0.66
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.01