Albany County  »  12189  »  Tansy CT  »  5 Tansy CT

5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 20.1-1-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $553,900
Arm's length
Property tax $13,442

Lot & Building Information for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet

Building sqft 2,754
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.64
Year built 2012
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189?

5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,754 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $13,442.

When was 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 12/28/2012 for $553,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $553,900

Title Documents for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,442
Market value $811,000
Assessed value $354,400

Assessment History for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $738,333 $354,400 37.9291 $13,442 +94.61%
2024 $694,900 $354,400 19.49 $6,907 -7.19%
2023 $635,695 $354,400 21 $7,442 -5.23%
2022 $600,678 $354,400 22.16 $7,854 -2.16%
2021 $581,000 $354,400 22.65 $8,027 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Tansy Court, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 0.87
Harmony Hill School 5 Public PK, K-5 379 0.87
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.93
Abram Lansing School 4 Public PK, K-5 326 1.07
Abram Lansing School 4 Public PK, K-5 326 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 1.05
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.10
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 2.19
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.28
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 2.30

Nearest high schools

Cohoes High School 3 Public 9-12 554 0.96
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.10
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.28
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 2.30
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 2.33