Albany County  »  12159  »  New Scotland Rd  »  1882 New Scotland Rd

1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 84-2-16.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Sale date 01/26/2010
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,862

Lot & Building Information for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Building sqft 10,070
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1.17
Frontage 170
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

How many square feet does 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 have?

This Professional Building (465) located at 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 has a total of 10,070 square feet.

What is the market value of 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

The current market value is $2,093,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2010 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2011 - D
04/26/2011 - R
Deed
02/23/2010 - D
03/10/2010 - R
Deed
02/23/2010 - D
03/10/2010 - R
Deed
02/23/2010 - D
03/10/2010 - R
Deed
02/23/2010 - D
03/16/2010 - R
Deed
01/26/2010 - D
03/01/2010 - R
Deed
07/20/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,862
Market value $2,093,700
Assessed value $1,360,900

Assessment History for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,944,100 $1,360,900 20.4731 $27,862 +1.20%
2024 $1,839,100 $1,360,900 20.23 $27,531 -7.88%
2023 $1,680,100 $1,360,900 21.96 $29,885 -9.74%
2022 $1,495,495 $1,360,900 24.33 $33,111 +0.50%
2021 $1,495,495 $1,360,900 24.21 $32,947 +0.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,163
Median age 53.3
Average household income $185,461
Family households 63.7%
Occupied housing units 3,581
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here are the neighbors for 1882 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Deer Cliff Rd, Voorheesville 2,292 03/26/2015
208 Altamont Rd, Voorheesville 936 08/09/2006
11 Deer Crossing Way, Feura Bush 3,891 06/30/2015 $125,000
57 Dryden Ln, Feura Bush 2,501 08/08/2003 $425,000
552 Onesquethaw Creek Rd, Feura Bush 2,080 11/15/2018 $185,000
590 Onesquethaw Creek Rd, Feura Bush 2,257 01/11/2019 $60,000
204 Altamont Rd, Voorheesville 3,120 08/09/2006
102 Normanskill Rd, Slingerlands 2,266 10/21/2009 $86,000