Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Laurel Ln  »  397 Laurel Ln

397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.70-4-933.406

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck

Sale date 10/01/2020
Sale price $479,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,261

Lot & Building Information for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 27,236
Total sqft 28,731
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.76
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Units 20
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 2006 and has a total of 27,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,400, the tax amount paid for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $4,622.

When was 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 10/01/2020 for $479,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2020 $479,000
04/20/2015 $376,899
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed
11/15/2017 - D
11/17/2017 - R
Deed
04/20/2015 - D
04/22/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,623
Current property tax $4,261
Market value $338,400
Assessed value $338,400

Assessment History for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,700 $327,700 13.66 $4,476 +3.37%
2024 $303,900 $303,900 14.25 $4,331 -2.06%
2023 $278,800 $278,800 15.86 $4,422 +10.98%
2022 $218,800 $218,800 18.21 $3,984 -4.31%
2021 $218,800 $218,800 19.03 $4,164 +5.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Laurel Lane, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.05
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.12
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 1.12
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.14
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.05
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.22
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 1.66
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 3.01
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 3.06

Nearest high schools

Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 1.05
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 1.22
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 1.66
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 3.36