Monroe County  »  14559  »  Union St  »  2417 Union St

2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2417 Union Street, Spencerport
Zip code 14559
County Monroe
Municipality Ogden
Parcel ID 101.40-2-2.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport

Sale date 04/06/2021
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,692

Lot & Building Information for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport

Building sqft 2,738
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.33
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport

• • Improvements for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2417 Union Street, Spencerport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559?

2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,738 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,200, the tax amount paid for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 is $6,752.

When was 2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 was last sold in 04/06/2021 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2021 $245,000
06/01/2012 $170,000
04/19/2012 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/06/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Deed
06/01/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Deed
04/19/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Deed
09/12/2008 - D
09/12/2008 - R
Deed
08/31/2006 - D
09/05/2006 - R
Deed
07/29/2005 - D
08/01/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport

Access detailed property tax data for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport, NY 14559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,753
Current property tax $5,692
Market value $277,000
Assessed value $274,200

Assessment History for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,200 $274,200 24.6266 $6,753 +19.33%
2024 $282,600 $195,000 29.02 $5,659 -10.40%
2023 $237,800 $195,000 32.39 $6,316 -13.09%
2022 $209,700 $195,000 37.27 $7,268 -1.58%
2021 $199,000 $195,000 37.87 $7,385 -3.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2417 Union Street, Spencerport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo Bernabi School 4 Public PK, K-5 375 1.15
Leo Bernabi School 4 Public PK, K-5 375 1.15
Canal View Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 442 1.24
Canal View Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 442 1.24
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 1.69

Nearest middle schools

A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 1.45
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 1.69
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 2.73
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 3.48
Gates Chili Middle School 4 Public 6-8 854 5.28

Nearest high schools

Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 1.52
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 1.69
Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 3.97
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 5.17