19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Sugar Loaf |
| Parcel ID | 31-1-24.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/23/2024 |
| Sale price | $369,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,890 |
Lot & Building Information for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,650 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $162,300, the tax amount paid for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,889.
When was 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 02/23/2024 for $369,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/23/2024 | $369,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,890 |
| Market value | $444,300 |
| Assessed value | $162,300 |
Assessment History for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $410,700 | $162,300 | 48.6136 | $7,890 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $395,900 | $162,300 | 22.43 | $3,640 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $336,800 | $162,300 | 25.3 | $4,106 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $293,000 | $162,300 | 29.93 | $4,858 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $296,500 | $162,300 | 30.73 | $4,987 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.17 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 2.98 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 2.98 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.51 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.51 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.17 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.26 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 3.94 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 4.04 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 4.07 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.26 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 4.04 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 4.07 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.74 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.74 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 19 Well Sweep Lane, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 970 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 3,420 | 07/19/2021 | $570,000 |
| 2 1st CT, Chester | 1,800 | 02/01/2008 | $267,000 |
| 14 Jeffrey Dr, Chester | 2,117 | 05/29/2024 | $552,000 |
| 66 Tetz Rd, Chester | 10/31/2024 | ||
| 980 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,296 | 06/16/2017 | $80,001 |
| 87 White Oak Dr, Chester | 1,917 | 10/29/2010 | |
| 3 Marion CT, Chester | 05/09/2023 | ||
| 58 Glenmere Rd, Chester | 2,121 | 07/14/2009 | |
| 26 Tetz Rd, Chester | 2,100 | ||
| 67 Rock Ridge Rd, Chester | 3,366 | 12/14/2020 | $949,900 |