Orange County  »  10998  »  Hickory Ln  »  55 Hickory Ln

55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 3-1-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,302

Lot & Building Information for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown

Building sqft 2,764
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown

• • Improvements for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998?

55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,300, the tax amount paid for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998 is $9,301.

When was 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998 last sold?

55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998 was last sold in 12/28/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $360,000
02/20/2007 $442,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Deed
10/28/2016 - D
12/20/2016 - R
Deed
02/20/2007 - D
03/28/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,302
Market value $522,400
Assessed value $151,300

Assessment History for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,000 $151,300 61.4802 $9,302 +203.76%
2024 $435,100 $143,500 21.34 $3,062 -6.05%
2023 $359,900 $135,700 24.02 $3,260 -14.34%
2022 $303,600 $135,700 28.04 $3,805 -1.30%
2021 $300,500 $135,700 28.41 $3,855 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Hickory Lane, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 1.60
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 1.60
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.72
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.72
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 6.79

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 1.60
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 6.72
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.24
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.39
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.71

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 1.60
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.24
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 7.25