8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale |
| Zip code | 11735 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 46-1-37.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
| Sale date | 12/06/2022 |
| Sale price | $699,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,508 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
| Building sqft | 2,110 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.172
|
| Year built | 1920 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Farmingdale |
Other Property Data for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
- • Improvements for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,080, the tax amount paid for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,508.
When was 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 12/06/2022 for $699,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,508 |
| Market value | $691,525 |
| Assessed value | $4,080 |
Assessment History for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $608,955 | $4,080 | 364.5847 | $14,875 | +15.17% |
| 2023-2024 | $618,181 | $4,080 | 316.5645 | $12,916 | +1.68% |
| 2022-2023 | $523,077 | $4,080 | 311.3369 | $12,703 | +2.19% |
| 2021-2022 | $468,966 | $4,080 | 304.6764 | $12,431 | +3.83% |
| 2020-2021 | $448,352 | $4,080 | 293.4469 | $11,973 | +2.96% |
Permits for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Maplewood Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 214 | 0.62 |
| Northside Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 381 | 0.72 |
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 1.20 |
| Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 599 | 1.30 |
Nearest middle schools