Suffolk County  »  11777  »  Bell Cir  »  49 Bell Cir

49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson
Zip code 11777
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 110640

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

Sale date 11/02/2011
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,498

Lot & Building Information for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

Building sqft 4,342
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.53
Year built 1930
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

• • Improvements for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777?

49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,325, the tax amount paid for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 is $25,497.

When was 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was last sold in 11/02/2011 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2011 $925,000
10/09/2008 $1,285,000
07/15/2003 $1,235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2011 - D
11/16/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/09/2008 - D
10/16/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/15/2003 - D
07/31/2003 - R
Deed
08/04/2000 - D
08/17/2000 - R
Deed
08/04/2000 - D
08/17/2000 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/30/1995 - D
02/21/1996 - R
Deed
10/16/1995 - D
10/25/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,498
Market value $1,570,754
Assessed value $8,325

Assessment History for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,570,754 $8,325 284.291 $23,667 +5.86%
2023-2024 $1,541,667 $8,325 268.55 $22,357 +4.88%
2022-2023 $1,342,742 $8,325 256.055 $21,317 +4.66%
2021-2022 $1,125,000 $8,325 244.646 $20,367 +3.24%
2020-2021 $1,081,169 $8,325 236.976 $19,728 +5.58%

Permits for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Bell Circle, Port Jefferson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.33
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.33
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 0.63
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 0.66
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.33
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 0.63
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 0.93