Suffolk County  »  11777  »  Sunset Path  »  7 Sunset Path

7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, NY 11777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson
Zip code 11777
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 152001

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

Property tax $33,384

Lot & Building Information for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.29

Other Property Data for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

• • Improvements for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

What is the assessed value of 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 is $33,384.

When was 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 last sold?

7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, NY 11777 was last sold in 02/13/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, NY 11777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,384
Market value $2,056,603
Assessed value $10,900

Assessment History for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,056,603 $10,900 284.291 $30,988 +5.86%
2023-2024 $2,018,518 $10,900 268.55 $29,272 +4.88%
2022-2023 $1,758,065 $10,900 256.055 $27,910 +4.66%
2021-2022 $1,472,973 $10,900 244.646 $26,666 +3.24%
2020-2021 $1,415,584 $10,900 236.976 $25,830 +5.58%

Permits for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Sunset Path, Port Jefferson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.35
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.35
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.04
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.10
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 0.35
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.04
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 1.13