Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Old Field Rd  »  122 Old Field Rd

122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 414430

Sales & Tax Overview for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

Sale date 08/02/2013
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,972

Lot & Building Information for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

Building sqft 5,270
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1960
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733?

122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was built in 1960 and has a total of 5,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,860, the tax amount paid for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $39,971.

When was 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 08/02/2013 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2013 $240,000
01/31/2005 $1,550,000
12/28/2001 $602,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2013 - D
08/20/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/31/2005 - D
02/18/2005 - R
Deed
12/28/2001 - D
01/18/2002 - R
Deed
12/03/1998 - D
12/31/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $39,972
Market value $1,860,377
Assessed value $9,860

Assessment History for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,860,377 $9,860 390.291 $38,483 -12.45%
2023-2024 $2,194,444 $11,850 370.923 $43,954 +1.16%
2022-2023 $1,911,290 $11,850 366.664 $43,450 +2.30%
2021-2022 $1,601,351 $11,850 358.42 $42,473 -6.38%
2020-2021 $1,657,792 $12,765 355.402 $45,367 +3.91%

Permits for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 122 Old Field Road, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.68
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.68
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.68
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.68
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 2.94

Nearest middle schools

The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.68
Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.72
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 2.87
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 3.08