Suffolk County  »  11733  »  E Gate Ln  »  2 E Gate Ln

2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 434918

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

Sale date 11/21/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,459

Lot & Building Information for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 2.17

Other Property Data for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

What is the market value of 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733?

The current market value is $207,547.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2022 $500,000
03/07/2022 $175,000
04/03/2013 $176,333
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2022 - D
02/02/2023 - R
Deed
03/07/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/03/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/08/2009 - D
08/13/2009 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,459
Market value $207,547
Assessed value $1,100

Assessment History for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $207,547 $1,100 390.291 $4,293 +5.22%
2023-2024 $203,704 $1,100 370.923 $4,080 +1.16%
2022-2023 $177,419 $1,100 366.664 $4,033 +2.30%
2021-2022 $148,649 $1,100 358.42 $3,943 +0.85%
2020-2021 $142,857 $1,100 355.402 $3,909 +3.91%

Permits for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 East Gate Lane, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.55
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.55
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.91
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 1.91
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.23