Suffolk County  »  11733  »  W Gate Ln  »  5 W Gate Ln

5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 652200

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

Sale date 01/30/2023
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,932

Lot & Building Information for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

Building sqft 4,690
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.34
Year built 1961
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733?

5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 was built in 1961 and has a total of 4,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,890, the tax amount paid for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $27,931.

When was 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 01/30/2023 for $1,450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2023 $1,450,000
09/22/2017 $840,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2023 - D
03/07/2023 - R
Deed
09/22/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/29/2010 - D
03/30/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,932
Market value $1,300,000
Assessed value $6,890

Assessment History for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,300,000 $6,890 390.291 $26,891 +5.22%
2023-2024 $1,275,926 $6,890 370.923 $25,557 +1.16%
2022-2023 $1,111,291 $6,890 366.664 $25,263 +2.30%
2021-2022 $931,081 $6,890 358.42 $24,695 +0.85%
2020-2021 $894,805 $6,890 355.402 $24,487 +3.91%

Permits for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.67
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 1.67
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 2.07
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 2.07
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 2.08

Nearest middle schools

Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 1.29
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 2.08
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 2.15
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.33
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 3.61

Nearest high schools

The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 2.15
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.33
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 3.65
Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 3.70
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 4.21

Neighbors for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket

Here are the neighbors for 5 West Gate Lane, East Setauket.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 W Gate Ln, East Setauket 6,792 04/22/2014 $903,750
129 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 6,940 05/27/2009 $2,200,000
199 Old Field Rd, East Setauket
2 Pheasant Run Rd, East Setauket 5,786 09/25/2017 $1,800,000
12 W Gate Ln, East Setauket 5,712
16 Shore Dr, East Setauket 2,775 09/22/2011 $658,750
4 W Gate Ln, East Setauket 4,013 01/31/2020 $790,000
127 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 4,385 11/26/1997 $395,000
20 Crane Neck Rd, East Setauket 2,639 10/15/2020 $714,000
3 Pheasant Run Rd, East Setauket 5,525 01/29/2004 $1,750,000
9 Westgate Ln, East Setauket 08/24/2021 $1,300,000
7 Westgate Ln, East Setauket 07/08/2019
11 Westgate Ln, East Setauket 06/10/2005 $880,000
16 Holly Ln, East Setauket 3,600 01/05/1998 $500,000
100 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 5,280 04/18/2022 $1,705,000
98 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 05/14/2020 $820,000
22 Crane Neck Rd, East Setauket 3,440 05/21/2021 $1,799,000
15 Crane Neck Rd, East Setauket 3,322 10/18/2021 $1,965,000
4 Pheasant Run Rd, East Setauket 2,548 10/06/1998
14 Holly Ln, East Setauket 2,150 10/17/2019