Suffolk County  »  11733  »  Crane Neck Rd  »  70 Crane Neck Rd

70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket
Zip code 11733
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8615260

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

Sale date 10/31/2001
Sale price $3,012,500
Arm's length
Property tax $141,887

Lot & Building Information for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 10
Year built 2003
Units 2

Other Property Data for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

• • Improvements for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

When was 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 built?

70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was built in 2003.

What is the assessed value of 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,000, the tax amount paid for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 is $141,887.

When was 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733 was last sold in 10/31/2001 for $3,012,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2001 $3,012,500

Title Documents for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2001 - D
11/23/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, NY 11733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $141,887
Market value $6,603,774
Assessed value $35,000

Assessment History for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,603,774 $35,000 390.291 $136,602 +5.22%
2023-2024 $6,481,481 $35,000 370.923 $129,823 +1.16%
2022-2023 $5,645,161 $35,000 366.664 $128,332 -10.49%
2021-2022 $5,405,405 $40,000 358.42 $143,368 +0.85%
2020-2021 $5,194,805 $40,000 355.402 $142,161 +3.91%

Permits for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 2.96
Setauket Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 604 2.96
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 3.10
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 3.10
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 3.21

Nearest middle schools

Paul J Gelinas Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 647 2.62
The Laurel Hill School NR Private PK-8 321 3.21
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 3.34
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 3.92
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.36

Nearest high schools

The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 3.34
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 3.92
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.36
Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 4.89
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 5.36

Neighbors for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket

Here are the neighbors for 70 Crane Neck Road, East Setauket.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 1,304 10/29/2004
100 MT Grey Rd, East Setauket 3,163 12/13/2019 $899,000
149 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 2,977 05/05/2025 $1,800,000
184 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 1,708 04/05/2017
1 Dodge Ln, East Setauket 07/28/2017 $550,000
135 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 7,306 12/30/2020 $2,000,000
64 Crane Neck Rd, East Setauket 3,924 03/09/2023 $1,400,000
10 Holly Ln, East Setauket 4,515 01/13/2025 $1,900,000
53 W Meadow Rd, East Setauket 4,959 04/30/2009 $1,400,000
8 Shore Dr, East Setauket 2,475
11 Shore Dr, East Setauket 04/19/2022 $1,625,000
14 Woodcock Ln, East Setauket 5,157 07/31/2009 $3,700,000
34 Crane Neck Rd, East Setauket 2,647 04/05/2012 $1,900,000
86 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 2,684 05/01/2002
2 Holly Ln, East Setauket 2,816 12/23/2014
155 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 4,570 07/21/2017 $749,500
8 Crane Neck Rd, East Setauket 2,622 09/25/2018 $785,000
153 Oldfield Rd, East Setauket 03/05/2025
188 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 09/25/1998 $392,500
151 Old Field Rd, East Setauket 2,576 01/28/2022