Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Cedar Ave  »  136 Cedar Ave

136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2929300

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Current property tax $7,668

Lot & Building Information for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,276
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1920
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,135, the tax amount paid for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $8,565.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,565
Current property tax $7,668
Market value $402,830
Assessed value $2,135

Assessment History for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $402,830 $2,135 389.538 $8,317 +3.12%
2023-2024 $395,371 $2,135 377.738 $8,065 +3.10%
2022-2023 $344,355 $2,135 366.374 $7,822 +3.38%
2021-2022 $288,513 $2,135 354.403 $7,567 +2.23%
2020-2021 $277,273 $2,135 346.684 $7,402 +1.91%

Permits for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.37
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.37
Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 0.57
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.68
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 0.36
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.37
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.73
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.88
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.98

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.98
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.38
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 2.92
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.92
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.26

Neighbors for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 136 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,342 09/30/2015 $250,000
128 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,266 10/07/2010 $292,000
116 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,728 05/19/2011
96 Laurel St, Patchogue 1,272
100 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 10/06/2005 $305,000
140 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,807 05/02/2025 $750,000
94 Laurel St, Patchogue 892 09/30/2020 $354,000
132 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,587 05/03/2024
120 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 2,098
104 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,585 11/01/2024 $670,000
144 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,148
90 Laurel St, Patchogue 1,382 06/17/2008
112 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,332 06/21/2024 $590,000
65 Laurel St, Patchogue 1,280 05/28/2002 $145,000
41 Pine Blvd, Patchogue 04/14/2018
124 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 1,570 04/07/2003 $292,000
100 Laurel St, Patchogue 1,185 03/26/2010 $1,852,500
108 Cedar Ave, Patchogue 921 09/30/2011 $210,000
47 Grenville Ave, Patchogue 1,040
51 Grenville Ave, Patchogue 824 11/08/2019 $319,900