Suffolk County  »  11772  »  S Prospect Ave  »  29 S Prospect Ave

29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 3155220

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

Current property tax $6,023

Lot & Building Information for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 1,245
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1940
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,245 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,725, the tax amount paid for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $6,920.

When was 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold?

29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 09/04/2000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
08/24/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,920
Current property tax $6,023
Market value $325,472
Assessed value $1,725

Assessment History for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $325,472 $1,725 389.538 $6,720 +3.12%
2023-2024 $319,445 $1,725 377.738 $6,516 +3.10%
2022-2023 $278,226 $1,725 366.374 $6,320 +3.38%
2021-2022 $233,109 $1,725 354.403 $6,113 +2.23%
2020-2021 $224,026 $1,725 346.684 $5,980 +1.91%

Permits for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 South Prospect Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 0.45
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 0.45
Blue Point Elementary School 5 Public K-5 224 0.74
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.81
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.81