Suffolk County  »  11772  »  S Ocean Ave  »  98 S Ocean Ave

98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8301968

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 08/23/2016
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,838

Lot & Building Information for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 8,954
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.07

Other Property Data for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 8,954 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the market value of 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

The current market value is $603,774.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2016 $650,000
12/29/2003 $225,000
11/20/2002 $121,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/09/2006 - D
01/12/2006 - R
Deed
12/29/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Deed
11/20/2002 - D
12/12/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,838
Market value $603,774
Assessed value $3,200

Assessment History for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $603,774 $3,200 389.538 $12,465 +3.12%
2023-2024 $592,593 $3,200 377.738 $12,088 +3.10%
2022-2023 $516,129 $3,200 366.374 $11,724 +3.38%
2021-2022 $432,433 $3,200 354.403 $11,341 +2.23%
2020-2021 $415,584 $3,200 346.684 $11,094 +1.91%

Permits for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 98 South Ocean Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Carman St, Patchogue 2,207 05/27/2005 $339,000
43 Oxbow Rd, Patchogue 2,266 02/25/2015