Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Cedar Ave  »  45 Cedar Ave

45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8307460

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 05/10/2013
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,018

Lot & Building Information for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 956
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1918
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1918 and has a total of 956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,500, the tax amount paid for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $6,017.

When was 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 05/10/2013 for $165,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2013 $165,000
05/11/1999 $105,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2013 - D
05/22/2013 - R
Deed
05/11/1999 - D
05/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,018
Market value $283,019
Assessed value $1,500

Assessment History for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $283,019 $1,500 389.538 $5,843 +3.12%
2023-2024 $277,778 $1,500 377.738 $5,666 +3.10%
2022-2023 $241,935 $1,500 366.374 $5,496 +3.38%
2021-2022 $202,703 $1,500 354.403 $5,316 +2.23%
2020-2021 $194,805 $1,500 346.684 $5,200 +1.91%

Permits for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.11
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.11
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
Sugar & Spice Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
Bay Elementary School 5 Public K-5 408 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 0.11
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 0.16
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 0.51
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.78
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.82

Nearest high schools

Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 1.78
Bayport Blue Point High School 9 Public 9-12 664 2.43
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 2.89
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.69
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.05

Neighbors for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 45 Cedar Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Carman St, Patchogue 2,061 08/15/2022
90 Rider Ave, Patchogue 2,572 02/28/1997 $145,000
4 Pine Walk, Patchogue 1,120 04/29/2015 $53,000
326 S Ocean Ave, Patchogue 3,781 02/23/2011
125 Smith St, Patchogue 2,474 09/30/2025
64 Oxbow Rd, Patchogue 1,216 10/01/2013
35 Cedar Grove CT, Patchogue 804 12/05/2024 $420,000
2 Wilstan Ave, Patchogue 1,272
70 River Ave, Patchogue 1,812 05/20/2024 $630,000
96 River Ave, Patchogue 2,102 01/13/2016 $337,000
28 Bailey Ave, Patchogue 1,174 08/03/1993 $110,000
9 Northridge St, Patchogue 1,320 09/07/2001 $65,000
96 Waverly Ave, Patchogue 1,841 03/04/2016 $165,000
1 Willow Walk, Patchogue 1,024 10/03/2018 $215,000
45 Price St, Patchogue 1,602 08/25/2009 $310,000
23 Cedar Grove CT, Patchogue 1,036 12/03/1996 $78,000
24 Cedar Grove CT, Patchogue 1,698 05/11/2023
76 Waverly Ave, Patchogue 1,784 04/04/2025 $575,000
21 6th St W, Patchogue 1,094
172 N Ocean Ave, Patchogue 1,793 02/17/2022 $635,000